Support Forum

Ask questions and get help from MobileTogether experts.
MobileTogether Product Information
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
jge  
#1 Posted : Thursday, July 31, 2014 9:57:43 PM(UTC)
jge

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/31/2014(UTC)
Posts: 40
Location: sterling, VA

I have difficulty to connect oracle database server.
The oracle database server has following information:
host: usstzlvtmsdbt3.phx-dc.dhl.com
port: 1521
service name: otmbat
user: abc
password: xxxxxxx

what steps I need to do in my window machine and this software to connect such oracle database?
Please help. Thanks advance.
jge attached the following image(s):
OTMBAT.jpg
bbv  
#2 Posted : Friday, August 1, 2014 10:34:16 AM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 479

Was thanked: 81 time(s) in 81 post(s)
There is a Connection Wizard, where you select Oracle and then decide either via ODBC or JDBC (depending on drivers you have installed on your machine). Everything should be pretty straightforward. If not - let us know what is unclear.
jge  
#3 Posted : Monday, August 4, 2014 7:33:14 PM(UTC)
jge

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/31/2014(UTC)
Posts: 40
Location: sterling, VA

I got oracle connection in another computer now.
tried to show database table content on screen:
1. dropped 5 columns repeating table control on design screen
2. tried to drag page source DB ROWSET or ROW or ONE FIELD to the table, but failed. alyaws get message: chart/image

Please help
UserPostedImageUserPostedImage
jge attached the following image(s):
table2.jpg
table1.jpg
bbv  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, August 5, 2014 10:07:49 AM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 479

Was thanked: 81 time(s) in 81 post(s)
This happens because your $DB1 tree is currently marked as Server-Only. Please use context menu und uncheck "Keep data on server", then everything should work as expected.

P.S. the Server only flag was set because of a bug, which we fixed internally. We apologize for inconvenience.
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.