Support Forum

Ask questions and get help from MobileTogether experts.
MobileTogether Product Information
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Inyathy  
#1 Posted : Monday, December 12, 2016 1:13:42 PM(UTC)
Inyathy

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/6/2016(UTC)
Posts: 16
South Africa
Location: Johannesburg

Thanks: 2 times
Our Server is 4 Core, however, we purchased a 1 Core Mobile Together Server License to evaluate Mobile Together in "Licensed Mode" and will then upgrade accordingly to 4 Core License.

We have assigned the License accordingly to Mobile Together Server via License Server.

When accessing Server from client, a message saying Mobile Together Server is not Licensed.

How do we configure / run Mobile Together server in single-thread mode, i.e., disable parallel execution so Server can run on 1 Core and licensed accordingly?
bbv  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, December 13, 2016 10:18:45 AM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 386

Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 65 post(s)
Hi,

currently single-threaded execution is not possible in MobileTogether Server, because we didn't think that anybody would want to use a whole server for a single client.

But your test case situation makes sense, of course. We will add this possibility in the future version. For now you will have to match the license to the actual core count on your machine. A trial license for 30 days is available for free.
dpr  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, February 6, 2019 10:48:58 PM(UTC)
dpr

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/25/2019(UTC)
Posts: 20
Ireland

Thanks: 4 times
Is it possible now to purchase a single core license for a quad core cpu and have MobileTogether Server work multi threaded for a few clients? I am looking to install a new server for MobileTogether but it's difficult to purchase a computer these days with anything less than a quad core. We will probably only have about 5 - 10 devices intermittently connecting to a few apps on the MobileTogether Server so the server spec does not need to be high end for processing power. To that end I am hoping I can purchase a single/dual core MobileTogether license and a fairly low end quad core Dell i3 workstation class or a PowerEdge T130 class server. Is this possible and what sort of limitiations am I liable to find with a single/dual core license? Does single core mean I would be limited to a single process, i.e. a single app instance?
bbv  
#4 Posted : Thursday, February 7, 2019 1:48:14 PM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 386

Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 65 post(s)
Yes, this is possible as described in documentation:

https://www.altova.com/m...nfo_coresandlicenses.htm
thanks 1 user thanked bbv for this useful post.
dpr on 2/7/2019(UTC)
dpr  
#5 Posted : Thursday, February 7, 2019 2:14:52 PM(UTC)
dpr

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/25/2019(UTC)
Posts: 20
Ireland

Thanks: 4 times
Okay. I want to start off small so I will see if we have any old Duo Core (1 physical, 2 logical) machines lying about to see how it runs. I am currently evaluating on a 4 core server machine which is limited to single threading for the MobileTogether evaluation license so I can't test connecting 2 or 3 devices at the same time.

Is there a direct support email address or should I use the forum for all questions?
bbv  
#6 Posted : Thursday, February 7, 2019 2:21:06 PM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 386

Was thanked: 65 time(s) in 65 post(s)
Maybe you didn't understand my answer: you can use a single core license with multiple users. You need a VM for that. See the link I have provided

This is a support forum for MobileTogether so you are welcome to use it in future. If you have to send us some information which you don't want to make public, you can contact Altova Support https://www.altova.com/support
dpr  
#7 Posted : Thursday, February 7, 2019 2:33:03 PM(UTC)
dpr

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/25/2019(UTC)
Posts: 20
Ireland

Thanks: 4 times
Okay, understood about putting a VM on and limiting the cores available to it to match the license.
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.