Support Forum

Ask questions and get help from MobileTogether experts.
MobileTogether Product Information
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Shawn  
#1 Posted : Saturday, March 18, 2017 3:02:31 PM(UTC)
Shawn

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/2/2017(UTC)
Posts: 22
United States
Location: Tennessee

Thanks: 1 times
$GEOLOCATION/Root/Address/@Locality is blank (and so are all the other containers under $GEOLOCATION) when running in iOS. I am running the solution from within the MT App and I have allowed location services in iOS to App. Droid reports perfectly.
bbv  
#2 Posted : Saturday, March 18, 2017 4:38:58 PM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 495

Was thanked: 87 time(s) in 87 post(s)
I guess you are trying to get your current location? iOS usually needs some time before it starts to report proper values. Allow it 5-10 seconds and try to retrieve again.
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.