Support Forum

Ask questions and get help from MobileTogether experts.
MobileTogether Product Information
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Luis Ricardo  
#1 Posted : Thursday, April 13, 2017 8:31:31 PM(UTC)
Luis Ricardo

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/13/2017(UTC)
Posts: 4
Brazil
Location: Canoas

Thanks: 3 times
Hi, I'm new at this and I would need some help to understand how to make an offline app...
It appears that I need to connect to the server at the very first execution...

Why does it have to connect to the server ? Can't it be a stand alone app ?

Thanks,
Luis Ricardo Oliveira
bbv  
#2 Posted : Thursday, April 13, 2017 10:05:30 PM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 495

Was thanked: 87 time(s) in 87 post(s)
As you correctly said, it requires a single contact to the Server after installation. Then it is offline. Server contains and distributes the execution logic to the apps.
thanks 1 user thanked bbv for this useful post.
Luis Ricardo on 4/13/2017(UTC)
Luis Ricardo  
#3 Posted : Thursday, April 13, 2017 10:23:55 PM(UTC)
Luis Ricardo

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/13/2017(UTC)
Posts: 4
Brazil
Location: Canoas

Thanks: 3 times
Ok, but there is no way to make this implicit?

I don't want that the end user need to input username and password...
bbv  
#4 Posted : Friday, April 14, 2017 9:01:57 AM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 495

Was thanked: 87 time(s) in 87 post(s)
It is implicit. A single start is enough - no need to enter user name or password or anything. Important: you have to set in Project settings Server access to "Never"

Just to be sure: I was talking about compiled applications published in the app stores.

If you wanted to use MobileTogether client instead, then everything is even easier.
thanks 1 user thanked bbv for this useful post.
Luis Ricardo on 4/17/2017(UTC)
Luis Ricardo  
#5 Posted : Monday, April 17, 2017 1:26:23 PM(UTC)
Luis Ricardo

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/13/2017(UTC)
Posts: 4
Brazil
Location: Canoas

Thanks: 3 times
How to configure implicit login? Whenever I start the application for simulation it asks for login and password ......
After input server credentials then the app starts.
bbv  
#6 Posted : Monday, April 17, 2017 5:17:31 PM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 495

Was thanked: 87 time(s) in 87 post(s)
You need to have a folder on server which allows anonymous access. Either create a new one, or change privileges for existing. Important is to set for the Worklflow Read,Use privileges. Any design deployed to this folder can then be accessed by users without user name/password.
bbv attached the following image(s):
Capture.PNG
thanks 1 user thanked bbv for this useful post.
Luis Ricardo on 4/17/2017(UTC)
Luis Ricardo  
#7 Posted : Monday, April 17, 2017 5:47:36 PM(UTC)
Luis Ricardo

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/13/2017(UTC)
Posts: 4
Brazil
Location: Canoas

Thanks: 3 times
Thank you! Please, close the thread.

Best regards,
Luis Ricardo Oliveira
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.