Support Forum

Ask questions and get help from MobileTogether experts.
MobileTogether Product Information
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Pekka Pasanen  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, January 30, 2018 10:09:25 PM(UTC)
Pekka Pasanen

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/30/2018(UTC)
Posts: 15
Finland
Location: Lohja

Insert Database Objects does not bring the database structure visible. All works fine with DataSpy. This database (Sakila) is MySql example database. Is there a simple reason for this?
Pekka Pasanen attached the following image(s):
Kuva1.png
Kuva2.png
Kuva3.png
AFC  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, January 31, 2018 9:18:34 AM(UTC)
AFC

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 9/15/2014(UTC)
Posts: 57
Austria

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Hello Pekka!

Please can you try to "directly" insert the database objects (i.e. without using global resources)?

Additionally:
1) which version of MobileTogether (4.0?) and DatabaseSpy are you using?
2) are you using a 32 or 64bit version?
3) which MySQL version are you using?

Thanks and sorry for the inconvenience.


Altova MobileTogether Experts
Pekka Pasanen  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, January 31, 2018 9:53:07 AM(UTC)
Pekka Pasanen

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/30/2018(UTC)
Posts: 15
Finland
Location: Lohja

Quick reply (I don’t have acces version numbers at the time)

1.-2.) All products are 64 bit and newly downloaded versions.

3.) It is not possible to direcly insert database components because MobileTogether doesn’t see user DSN’s or system DSN’s (bug too). Only way is to use file DSN. But it doesn’t work because MobileTogether mixes database username and password -> username becomes password and so connection is not possible. It was only way to get connection in the way that I created them in DataSpy trough global resources and used them in MobileTogether.

I think there is older version of connection handling in MobileTogether than in DataSpy (maybe some version control error).

I will send the version numbers later today.

Thank for hanling this case!

- Pekka
AFC  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, January 31, 2018 11:14:58 AM(UTC)
AFC

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 9/15/2014(UTC)
Posts: 57
Austria

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Hi Pekka!

we are not aware of a bug with system or user DSNs, so please can you verify if "%windir%\system32\odbcad32.exe" shows your DSN but MobileTogether doesn't!?

If this is the case, I would suggest to contact our Support team for detailed help.

PS: Regarding the combination of ODBC + Global Resource + MySQL, we found a bug and will try to fix it as soon as possible.

Best regard,
AFC
Pekka Pasanen  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, January 31, 2018 12:41:56 PM(UTC)
Pekka Pasanen

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/30/2018(UTC)
Posts: 15
Finland
Location: Lohja

Hi AFC,

Here is screenshot where there is DataSpy capture on left, MobileTogether capture on right and under them is %windir%\system32\odbcad32.exe capture.

You are reacting fast, thank you for that!

Best regard,

Pekka
File Attachment(s):
MT.png (416kb) downloaded 25 time(s).
AFC  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, January 31, 2018 1:25:28 PM(UTC)
AFC

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 9/15/2014(UTC)
Posts: 57
Austria

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Hi Pekka,

please can you attach a screenhot of the MobileTogether ODBC connections dialog, where the whole MobileTogether Designer application is visible in the background?

Best regards,
AFC
Pekka Pasanen  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, January 31, 2018 1:52:22 PM(UTC)
Pekka Pasanen

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/30/2018(UTC)
Posts: 15
Finland
Location: Lohja

Hi,

Here it is.

- Pekka
File Attachment(s):
MTcapture.PNG (499kb) downloaded 26 time(s).
Pekka Pasanen  
#8 Posted : Wednesday, January 31, 2018 1:57:10 PM(UTC)
Pekka Pasanen

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/30/2018(UTC)
Posts: 15
Finland
Location: Lohja

And same window with DSN definitions.

- Pekka
File Attachment(s):
MTcapture with ODBC settings.PNG (549kb) downloaded 22 time(s).
AFC  
#9 Posted : Wednesday, January 31, 2018 1:58:57 PM(UTC)
AFC

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 9/15/2014(UTC)
Posts: 57
Austria

Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Hi Pekka,

as assumed, this is the 32bit version of the MobileTogether Designer.
Please retry with 64bit.

Best regards,
AFC
Pekka Pasanen  
#10 Posted : Wednesday, January 31, 2018 2:07:24 PM(UTC)
Pekka Pasanen

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/30/2018(UTC)
Posts: 15
Finland
Location: Lohja

Hi AFC,

Okay, I thought that i downloaded 64 bit version. Thank you.

Best regards,

- Pekka
Ian  
#11 Posted : Monday, June 25, 2018 9:17:58 AM(UTC)
Ian

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/25/2018(UTC)
Posts: 2
United Kingdom
Location: London

Hi,

Following on from Pekka's 'empty insert database object' questions, I have a problem which may be related and would appreciate advice.

CONTEXT: Windows 10, 64-bit, ALTOVA Mobile Together Version 4.1 sp1. Attempting to connect to localhost MySQL database as a data source via ODBC driver v5.1. MySQL accessed at command line and through MySQL Workbench version 8.0.11 (64 bit).

PROBLEM/QUESTION: Using the ALTOVA MT ('AMT') ODBC driver and DSN creation process, I am able to connect to a running local instance of a MySQL database and have it shown as a candidate for the 'insert database object' dialog to act as a page source for my AMT app. That is, the database is shown as available. However, when I select that database and the 'insert database object dialog' panel pops up, what it shows is not the expected data source but a green 'CONNECTION' object which cannot be selected nor expanded.

At the database level I can see that a connection/session is created but it does not appear as an object in the dialog box.

At first I thought that maybe the database was empty, i.e., no tables, but that is not the case: tables and columns exist - except they have no data as yet.

Your advice as to how to make the database object appear for selection purposes would be welcome.

Thank you.

Ian attached the following image(s):
Connection Error.png
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.