Support Forum

Ask questions and get help from MobileTogether experts.
MobileTogether Product Information
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
jwatt222  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, March 26, 2019 11:06:14 AM(UTC)
jwatt222

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/23/2016(UTC)
Posts: 97
United States
Location: Virginia

Thanks: 17 times
I am excited about and trying to use let's Encrypt which is pretty straight forward to set up. I'm unsuccessful because I can't use an ip and must have a Fully Qualified Domain Name.

How do I find The FQDN of my computer?

I tried using nslookup from command prompt and also going into Admin Tools from the control panel but no luck.

I get the full computer name from Admin tools but no FQDN and that doesn't work.
From CMD prompt I get the hostname and ip but no FQDN.

I even tried calling my ISP but they could not help.

Maybe I'm missing something or don't understand something.

Can You help?
AFC  
#2 Posted : Thursday, March 28, 2019 8:38:44 AM(UTC)
AFC

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 9/15/2014(UTC)
Posts: 70
Austria

Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 10 post(s)
Hi jwatt222!

You should ask the domain registration company, where you registered the domain name for your server.
Your clients then must use the same public domain name for connecting to your server via SSL.
jwatt222  
#3 Posted : Thursday, March 28, 2019 3:12:29 PM(UTC)
jwatt222

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/23/2016(UTC)
Posts: 97
United States
Location: Virginia

Thanks: 17 times
Thanks AFC. Unfortunately since first trying the server in 2016, it's been loaded directly on my computer and I have never needed a domain name for the server. Instead I've used a static IP and port forwarding through my router.

I assume moving to a domain now would require also that all clients currently using the ip would be lost unless I contact each one of them to change to the domain address. Is this correct?
AFC  
#4 Posted : Thursday, March 28, 2019 5:59:25 PM(UTC)
AFC

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 9/15/2014(UTC)
Posts: 70
Austria

Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 10 post(s)
MobileTogether Server allows you to define different mobile client ports for HTTP and HTTPS (also see Network).
As long as your server is accessible at the existing IP address (via HTTP), old clients still can connect.

New clients, you can roll out using the second port (via HTTPS and the domain name).
Up to you how long you allow the non-secure connections...
thanks 1 user thanked AFC for this useful post.
jwatt222 on 3/28/2019(UTC)
jwatt222  
#5 Posted : Thursday, March 28, 2019 6:56:17 PM(UTC)
jwatt222

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/23/2016(UTC)
Posts: 97
United States
Location: Virginia

Thanks: 17 times
Thanks again. I'll let you know if I have more questions regarding this.
jwatt222  
#6 Posted : Monday, June 17, 2019 6:08:36 AM(UTC)
jwatt222

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/23/2016(UTC)
Posts: 97
United States
Location: Virginia

Thanks: 17 times
I never did figure out how to switch from port 8083 to port 80 in order to use Let's Encrypt. I have been using port 8083 all along so after setting up let's encrypt I had to put it back to 8083 so that my clients not yet on ssl could hit my server. I couldn't have both.

I ended up purchasing SSL from network solution and also a domain name that I pointed to my static ip. Everything with the SSL is working fine but I have another problem.

Let's encrypt has been trying to update since June 01, 2019 and keep throwing errors on the server.

How do I remove let's encrypt from the server. I can't seem to find anything to tell me how to get rid of it.

Thanks,
AFC  
#7 Posted : Tuesday, June 18, 2019 7:08:30 AM(UTC)
AFC

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 9/15/2014(UTC)
Posts: 70
Austria

Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 10 post(s)
In the future, updates will stop automatically once you change the port number.

For now, you can:
• Go to the Settings Page/Network
• Temporary change one of HTTP ports to 80
• Save settings
• This will enable “Let's Encrypt Certificates” button
• Press “Let's Encrypt Certificates” button
• Uncheck “Automatically renew certificate at”
• Press OK
• Press Save
• Now you can change port number back.
thanks 1 user thanked AFC for this useful post.
jwatt222 on 6/18/2019(UTC)
jwatt222  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, June 18, 2019 8:56:01 AM(UTC)
jwatt222

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/23/2016(UTC)
Posts: 97
United States
Location: Virginia

Thanks: 17 times
That did it AFC. Thanks again for a quick response. Just to let anyone else know what to expect when doing this though, the Let's encrypt certificate took over again and I had to reinstall my SSL Certificate from Network solution. I wasn't prepared and ended up down for awhile until I realized what had happened.
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.