Support Forum

Ask questions and get help from MobileTogether experts.
MobileTogether Product Information
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Mark Hannes  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2019 7:48:49 AM(UTC)
Mark Hannes

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/21/2019(UTC)
Posts: 19
Belgium
Location: Antwerpen

Hi, With a PUT request, we wan't to send data to our CRM module. Data will be sent in a JSON file.
I can't get this working. In this small example I want to send information written in field c7ca5be35... to our CRM module.
I use the "Send" button to use the Rest request.
I'm not sure that I'm using the HTTP Multipart Content correctly.
Are there some examples available or can anyone help me with this.
Thanks,

Mark.
Mark Hannes attached the following image(s):
Capture1.PNG
Capture2.PNG
Capture3.PNG
AFC  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2019 9:49:43 AM(UTC)
AFC

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 9/15/2014(UTC)
Posts: 87
Austria

Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Hi Mark!

I think we need more information on this (e.g. what is the result from the CRM server, exactly which input does it need, which result do you expect - the header field says "application/xml", the "parse result" setting uses JSON,...), so it might be the best to contact Altova Support.
Mark Hannes  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2019 10:24:48 AM(UTC)
Mark Hannes

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/21/2019(UTC)
Posts: 19
Belgium
Location: Antwerpen

Hi, the meaning is that, via my app', and what is written in field c7ca5be38...(Test in this example) will be written in our CRM module, see Capture 5, Cust Nr Softhsip BE.
17044 is the link and key in Pipedrive, so record should be found. In this example it is hardcoded.
Field c7ca5be38... is fieldname in Pipedrive.
I've changed header field to"applciation/json" but nothing happens, no error.
I'm not sure about how to send this information to Pipedrive, I think via http Multipart Content, send content as body where I link my Json via the xpath.
Is this the correct way?
File Attachment(s):
testsendToPipedrive.mtd (13kb) downloaded 1 time(s).
Mark Hannes attached the following image(s):
Capture5.PNG
Capture6.PNG
Mark Hannes  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2019 12:11:29 PM(UTC)
Mark Hannes

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/21/2019(UTC)
Posts: 19
Belgium
Location: Antwerpen

Hi, I've added some fields, change the "onbuttonclick" action and now have an error.
Mark Hannes attached the following image(s):
Capture7.PNG
Capture8.PNG
Capture9.PNG
AFC  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2019 2:04:57 PM(UTC)
AFC

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 9/15/2014(UTC)
Posts: 87
Austria

Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Hi Mark,

We cannot start your sample because external files are missing.

Anyway - are you sure you need multipart content or sending json at all?
Don't know pipedrive that much, but here both are not mentioned on a first glance.
Only the result is returned in json.

Did you ever try to send just "normal" parameters, i.e. "c7ca5be35..." as name and "Test" as value?
Mark Hannes  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2019 2:21:28 PM(UTC)
Mark Hannes

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/21/2019(UTC)
Posts: 19
Belgium
Location: Antwerpen

Hi, I'm familiar with Altova Mapforce and here it is working, same structure.

Which external files are missing?
Mark Hannes attached the following image(s):
Capture10.PNG
AFC  
#7 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2019 3:40:37 PM(UTC)
AFC

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 9/15/2014(UTC)
Posts: 87
Austria

Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Hi!

Updatefields.schema.json

Did you try out the suggested parameter usage?
Are we allowed to use your sample and key to test writing this distinct value?
Mark Hannes  
#8 Posted : Wednesday, October 23, 2019 6:42:27 AM(UTC)
Mark Hannes

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/21/2019(UTC)
Posts: 19
Belgium
Location: Antwerpen

Hi, I will attach file Updatefields.schema.json.

You are allowed to test writing but only use ID 17044.
Problem is you can not check that field c7ca5be... has been updated.
You can't log in in Pipedrive.

mark
File Attachment(s):
Updatefields.schema.json (2kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
AFC  
#9 Posted : Wednesday, October 23, 2019 11:49:22 AM(UTC)
AFC

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 9/15/2014(UTC)
Posts: 87
Austria

Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Hi Mark

Below are the correct settings for modifying the field.
Unfortunately it currently doesn't work in MobileTogether because of a bug.

We will try to fix this as soon as possible - sorry for the inconvenience!
AFC attached the following image(s):
ForumPUT.png
Mark Hannes  
#10 Posted : Wednesday, October 23, 2019 11:57:28 AM(UTC)
Mark Hannes

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/21/2019(UTC)
Posts: 19
Belgium
Location: Antwerpen

Hi, when will it be fixed?

Have you just made a test, because I've seen that 11 filled in the correct field.
Dit you also tried it with a 3?

Mark
Mark Hannes  
#11 Posted : Wednesday, October 23, 2019 12:10:46 PM(UTC)
Mark Hannes

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/21/2019(UTC)
Posts: 19
Belgium
Location: Antwerpen

Hi, now a 3 is showing in this field.
AFC  
#12 Posted : Wednesday, October 23, 2019 12:11:49 PM(UTC)
AFC

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 9/15/2014(UTC)
Posts: 87
Austria

Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Hi!

We first had to find out the format pipedrive needs (as written above - no drivepipe expert).
Now should have "3" in the field, so it might be fixed in the next release.
Mark Hannes  
#13 Posted : Wednesday, October 23, 2019 12:19:07 PM(UTC)
Mark Hannes

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/21/2019(UTC)
Posts: 19
Belgium
Location: Antwerpen

Good news, Your 3 is now shown in the field.

When can we expect a new release, but still it is not sure that it will be in it?
AFC  
#14 Posted : Wednesday, October 23, 2019 1:04:37 PM(UTC)
AFC

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 9/15/2014(UTC)
Posts: 87
Austria

Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Next release will be in November and yes - fix will be included.
Mark Hannes  
#15 Posted : Wednesday, October 23, 2019 1:06:24 PM(UTC)
Mark Hannes

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/21/2019(UTC)
Posts: 19
Belgium
Location: Antwerpen

WoeHoe!!!
Thanks for you swift response and help.

Mark
Mark Hannes  
#16 Posted : Wednesday, October 23, 2019 2:02:04 PM(UTC)
Mark Hannes

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/21/2019(UTC)
Posts: 19
Belgium
Location: Antwerpen

Hi, can you also try or make it possible to update more than one field in 1 update.
Not only this "c7ca5be38ba7bc74be1dffe96d43bab721c7a09f" field but also "cdafd9c4a80a0763ed845ddc18c5f58242f1bbba" and more if needed.

Thanks.

Mark.
Mark Hannes attached the following image(s):
Capture1.PNG
AFC  
#17 Posted : Wednesday, October 23, 2019 2:46:40 PM(UTC)
AFC

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 9/15/2014(UTC)
Posts: 87
Austria

Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Hi!

Yes, by using
Quote:
'{ "c7ca5be38ba7bc74be1dffe96d43bab721c7a09f" : 4, "cdafd9c4a80a0763ed845ddc18c5f58242f1bbba" : 5 }'

as XPath for the content body.

=> 4 and 5 is now written to your fields.

PS: whether there is a limit in the number of fields depends on pipedrive.
Mark Hannes  
#18 Posted : Wednesday, October 23, 2019 2:52:27 PM(UTC)
Mark Hannes

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/21/2019(UTC)
Posts: 19
Belgium
Location: Antwerpen

Noted,

result is 5 and 3
Mark Hannes attached the following image(s):
Capture13.PNG
AFC  
#19 Posted : Thursday, October 24, 2019 6:10:17 AM(UTC)
AFC

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 9/15/2014(UTC)
Posts: 87
Austria

Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Hi!

Just tried again and this is what I have got back from drivepipe:

...
<address_admin_area_level_1 type="null">null</address_admin_area_level_1>
<address_admin_area_level_2 type="null">null</address_admin_area_level_2>
<address_country type="null">null</address_country>
<address_postal_code type="null">null</address_postal_code>
<address_formatted_address type="null">null</address_formatted_address>
<c7ca5be38ba7bc74be1dffe96d43bab721c7a09f type="string">4</c7ca5be38ba7bc74be1dffe96d43bab721c7a09f>
<cdafd9c4a80a0763ed845ddc18c5f58242f1bbba type="string">5</cdafd9c4a80a0763ed845ddc18c5f58242f1bbba>
<_x0035_a6007f1b739ea83a5cb0bf546c7c64fb222ac0b type="null">null</_x0035_a6007f1b739ea83a5cb0bf546c7c64fb222ac0b>
<_x0031_99c317bc260ac1ec69691c78415b5f35c89644c type="null">null</_x0031_99c317bc260ac1ec69691c78415b5f35c89644c>
<_x0030_528502992700cd2de37ebbc3deaf4790d06c9b6 type="null">null</_x0030_528502992700cd2de37ebbc3deaf4790d06c9b6>
<_x0034_474140a808a65ca33b8cce4bc37436d74379d73 type="null">null</_x0034_474140a808a65ca33b8cce4bc37436d74379d73>
<db6c877b6f15a712c4d5535477247607bb84b605 type="null">null</db6c877b6f15a712c4d5535477247607bb84b605>
...

Maybe somebody else wrote to this field? Or maybe you want to talk to them if sending multiple changes at once is a problem?
If they really can't handle this, you can solve this by using a MobileTogether "Loop" action.
Mark Hannes  
#20 Posted : Thursday, October 24, 2019 10:56:38 AM(UTC)
Mark Hannes

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/21/2019(UTC)
Posts: 19
Belgium
Location: Antwerpen

Hi, it's OK, 4 and 5 are written in the correct fields.

It is possible to use this app on my mobile phone without having a mobile together server?

Mark.
Users browsing this topic
Guest (3)
2 Pages12>
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.