Support Forum

Ask questions and get help from MobileTogether experts.
MobileTogether Product Information
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
nigel  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, February 15, 2017 9:45:55 AM(UTC)
nigel

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/20/2017(UTC)
Posts: 59
United Kingdom
Location: sussex

Thanks: 1 times
I have just purchase a single core license for mobile server based upon the documentation:-

In addition, if you wish to run a server product in single-thread mode, i.e., disable parallel execution, you may purchase a 1-core license and run the licensed server product in single-thread execution mode on a server with multiple cores.

After installation I get the message:-

This server has 2 CPU core(s). Licenses for 2 CPU core(s) are required.

There is no tick box to say run in single core mode so how do I amend this.
bbv  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, February 15, 2017 9:51:31 AM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 495

Was thanked: 87 time(s) in 87 post(s)
Single threaded mode is not yet supported in MobileTogether Server. This will be added in the next release, but you have to understand what it means: only a single client device can use it at the same time, i.e. running the app with two phones at the same time is impossible. This was the reason why we didn't support it yet - it is only good for the time of developing the app by a single developer.
nigel  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, February 15, 2017 10:55:50 AM(UTC)
nigel

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/20/2017(UTC)
Posts: 59
United Kingdom
Location: sussex

Thanks: 1 times
That would have been fine with a single but if we do need to upgrade to 2 cores then can we just pay the price difference between 1 and 2 cores and have a new license issued.
We only purchased the license yesterday.
bbv  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, February 15, 2017 2:54:32 PM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 495

Was thanked: 87 time(s) in 87 post(s)
Of course! Just contact our sales at your convenience - you will be charged the exact difference!
nigel  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, February 15, 2017 3:24:21 PM(UTC)
nigel

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/20/2017(UTC)
Posts: 59
United Kingdom
Location: sussex

Thanks: 1 times
I have sent an email to sales and also to office-eu but have received no reply. Please can you ask them to get in with me at my email address. Thanks.
bbv  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, February 15, 2017 3:37:22 PM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 495

Was thanked: 87 time(s) in 87 post(s)
No problem. Just talked to Sales, they will send you a quote with correct difference amount within the next 30 minutes
nigel  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, February 15, 2017 5:49:47 PM(UTC)
nigel

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/20/2017(UTC)
Posts: 59
United Kingdom
Location: sussex

Thanks: 1 times
I have now got the new 1 core license and have activated it but I do not seem to be able to assign it in altova license server.
The one this yesterday assigned with no problem so is there a problem using 2 1 core licenses.

Solved - you have to remove the first license and then start from scratch with both licenses in order to assign them together.
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.