Support Forum

Ask questions and get help from MobileTogether experts.
MobileTogether Product Information
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
tra4tor  
#1 Posted : Thursday, October 22, 2020 4:05:14 PM(UTC)
tra4tor

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/1/2020(UTC)
Posts: 18
Germany
Location: niedersachsen

Thanks: 5 times
Hey Guys,

I need to directly without using subpage manipulate data in the table. I can do it in static table but when I tried it on dynamic template table it wont work as it seems the table being rendered/refresh and as soon as text field leave focous the old data will be writen back!
In "new page2" you can see its implementation. In new Page1 i used subpage to edit data but it shows an error eventhough it save changes to persistent node.

P.s i should say that when I tried to migrate my code functionality to template table, I had to change some statement for example I used Append nodes but it did not worked and I used replace nodes.

Thank you in advanced
File Attachment(s):
mtd.zip (26kb) downloaded 5 time(s).
bbv  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, October 28, 2020 1:37:42 PM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 425

Was thanked: 73 time(s) in 73 post(s)
This is because for edit fields and combo boxes to work, you need to assign the tree nodes by mouse drag & drop to the field

Attached is your sample MTD with such assignment
File Attachment(s):
Templates.mtd (57kb) downloaded 3 time(s).
tra4tor  
#3 Posted : Friday, October 30, 2020 12:33:02 AM(UTC)
tra4tor

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/1/2020(UTC)
Posts: 18
Germany
Location: niedersachsen

Thanks: 5 times
Originally Posted by: bbv Go to Quoted Post
This is because for edit fields and combo boxes to work, you need to assign the tree nodes by mouse drag & drop to the field

Attached is your sample MTD with such assignment


Thanks but I could not run the mtd file. Errors can be seen in the attached images. also I knew that I should assign the tree node by draging it but It did not work with template but now I now how it works.

errors in image 1 and 2 has been solved by setting xpath contex of table in the "new page2" and setting default context in "new page2" to my persistent node. Also i did change the subtree of template itemized1 as in image illustrated.

Finally I could run it but there is one problem. the table render xml file but exclude the first level parent node and render only children of these first level parents. the table should start with IA_2 as you can see in "new page1" but in "new page2" table start with IA_3 which is children of IA_2.
File Attachment(s):
mtd.zip (39kb) downloaded 1 time(s).
tra4tor attached the following image(s):
error1.PNG
error2.PNG
tables.png
template.png
bbv  
#4 Posted : Friday, October 30, 2020 5:44:45 PM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 425

Was thanked: 73 time(s) in 73 post(s)
Can you attach your last MTD file
tra4tor  
#5 Posted : Friday, October 30, 2020 6:26:43 PM(UTC)
tra4tor

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/1/2020(UTC)
Posts: 18
Germany
Location: niedersachsen

Thanks: 5 times
Originally Posted by: bbv Go to Quoted Post
Can you attach your last MTD file


The last MTD file is attached in the mtd.zip file, also is in my previous post. if tables is not fill you may press button "load persistent" in order to show table contents.
File Attachment(s):
mtd.zip (39kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
bbv  
#6 Posted : Sunday, November 1, 2020 6:34:41 PM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 425

Was thanked: 73 time(s) in 73 post(s)
This is because you have used a wrong structure of the Itemized1 template. As you can see in all my samples, the structure must be like in this screenshot below. Because within this template Context is ep2:ItemizedAbstractList

Once changed you get the rendering like in the second image
bbv attached the following image(s):
Structure.JPG
Rendering.JPG
thanks 1 user thanked bbv for this useful post.
tra4tor on 11/1/2020(UTC)
tra4tor  
#7 Posted : Sunday, November 1, 2020 8:01:31 PM(UTC)
tra4tor

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/1/2020(UTC)
Posts: 18
Germany
Location: niedersachsen

Thanks: 5 times
Originally Posted by: bbv Go to Quoted Post
This is because you have used a wrong structure of the Itemized1 template. As you can see in all my samples, the structure must be like in this screenshot below. Because within this template Context is ep2:ItemizedAbstractList

Once changed you get the rendering like in the second image


its a bit wierd , I actually start with the context that you posted above, and it does not shows Information in the table, hence I changed the template as in this Image below(that you said is not match to ep2:ItemizedAbstractList), this time it show information in the table but omiting the first level nodes. now that I set the template from first image structure to second image it works without any problem!!!

Thanks
tra4tor attached the following image(s):
templ1.PNG
templ2.PNG
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.