Support Forum

Ask questions and get help from MobileTogether experts.
MobileTogether Product Information
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Clime Developer  
#1 Posted : Thursday, June 24, 2021 4:48:05 PM(UTC)
Clime Developer

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/29/2021(UTC)
Posts: 16
United Kingdom
Location: Lancaster

I am in the process of configuration of an evaluation license and following Part 1 of the Tutorial Video. All has gone well until I reach the section on Configuring Containers. To begin with the installation is supposed to have set up a public and admin container with Statistics and example apps. I cannot see any containers and when I try to add them I just get a message saying they are already there. How do I see them? If these apps have not been installed then where can I get them from?
Also can I copy apps and an sqlite database onto my server from my PC using Remote Desktop Connection? If so, which folders should I put them in for them to show up in containers? Do they go in the Altova folder in the Program Files folder on C: Drive?
bbv  
#2 Posted : Thursday, June 24, 2021 4:53:18 PM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 466

Was thanked: 78 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Which video are you talking about - there are so many. Based on the term containers you are talking about one of the MobileTogether Server videos, right?
Clime Developer  
#3 Posted : Thursday, June 24, 2021 5:31:21 PM(UTC)
Clime Developer

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/29/2021(UTC)
Posts: 16
United Kingdom
Location: Lancaster

Yes, I'm working through 'Configuring Mobile Together Server Part 1 Getting Started'
bbv  
#4 Posted : Thursday, June 24, 2021 10:05:34 PM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 466

Was thanked: 78 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Please take a little time to read actual documentation of MobileTogether Server.

Containers are there and to see them you need to open Server interface via Browser. Therer you will see the containers, users, roles, etc. No, not with Remote Desktop, but simply with Browser. And also you have a possibility to see containers and apps from within the MobileTogether Designer.

Containers are created in internal database of the MobileTogether Server - they cannot be seen or edited with the file system
Clime Developer  
#5 Posted : Saturday, June 26, 2021 8:29:54 AM(UTC)
Clime Developer

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/29/2021(UTC)
Posts: 16
United Kingdom
Location: Lancaster

Thanks for this but I'm still unable to see the Containers or their contents for some reason. I am using the Web UI after logging into Remote Desktop but there are no Containers. From a Browser on my PC I can get as far as the Server login using <serverIPaddress>:8085 but it will not accept the same root password that I use when I am in Remote Desktop. The documentation pdf isn't helping, I'm afraid! Any more suggestions?
bbv  
#6 Posted : Saturday, June 26, 2021 9:26:20 AM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 466

Was thanked: 78 time(s) in 78 post(s)
This is all very confusing at the moment. Especially the fact that the same root password is not accepted as on the remote desktop - this is simply impossible, unless you have in fact two installations? Can you send us screenshots? Or provide access to your computer?
Clime Developer  
#7 Posted : Saturday, June 26, 2021 12:06:09 PM(UTC)
Clime Developer

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/29/2021(UTC)
Posts: 16
United Kingdom
Location: Lancaster

Sorry for the confusion. By logging in through RDC and changing the root pwd there I had assumed that when I got a login at a browser the changed pwd would be required. Alas, it ws still the default pwd so I managed to get it when I tried that.
So now I am making some progress and have managed to add new Containers and deploy some of my apps to one of them.
My next issue is - I get an error when I try to run the apps because the database file cannot be found. So my question now is - how do I deploy my sqlrt database file???
Clime Developer  
#8 Posted : Saturday, June 26, 2021 12:07:54 PM(UTC)
Clime Developer

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/29/2021(UTC)
Posts: 16
United Kingdom
Location: Lancaster

Sorry I meant to say my sqlite file, which contains all my data.
bbv  
#9 Posted : Saturday, June 26, 2021 4:40:21 PM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 466

Was thanked: 78 time(s) in 78 post(s)
You will find the answer in documentation

https://www.altova.com/m...ent.html?q=solutionfiles
https://www.altova.com/m...ui_settings_sources.html

So, if you have your sqlite file located in the same folder as the design file when designing the app, then you put the sqlite file into the SolutionFiles folder. In both cases address database with a local path which will be translated on the server to the SolutionFiles folder
Clime Developer  
#10 Posted : Sunday, June 27, 2021 4:55:16 PM(UTC)
Clime Developer

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/29/2021(UTC)
Posts: 16
United Kingdom
Location: Lancaster

Thanks for that. I have placed the sqlite database file in the SolutionFiles folder so all set for testing. The next problem I encountered is that the LicenseServer on http://127.0.0.1:8088/licenses has a Status of blocked so I am being told that I don't have a valid License. However if I login to my server using RDC and go to Configure LicenseServer I can see that the Status on host-373364 is Active. It now seems that the installation I made on my server is different if I login through my Browser on my PC so this shows a Status of Blocked even though it is active on my server. How can I unblock it and link through to the valid License?
Clime Developer  
#11 Posted : Sunday, June 27, 2021 4:55:50 PM(UTC)
Clime Developer

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/29/2021(UTC)
Posts: 16
United Kingdom
Location: Lancaster

Thanks for that. I have placed the sqlite database file in the SolutionFiles folder so all set for testing. The next problem I encountered is that the LicenseServer on http://127.0.0.1:8088/licenses has a Status of blocked so I am being told that I don't have a valid License. However if I login to my server using RDC and go to Configure LicenseServer I can see that the Status on host-373364 is Active. It now seems that the installation I made on my server is different if I login through my Browser on my PC so this shows a Status of Blocked even though it is active on my server. How can I unblock it and link through to the valid License?
Clime Developer  
#12 Posted : Sunday, June 27, 2021 4:55:50 PM(UTC)
Clime Developer

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/29/2021(UTC)
Posts: 16
United Kingdom
Location: Lancaster

Thanks for that. I have placed the sqlite database file in the SolutionFiles folder so all set for testing. The next problem I encountered is that the LicenseServer on http://127.0.0.1:8088/licenses has a Status of blocked so I am being told that I don't have a valid License. However if I login to my server using RDC and go to Configure LicenseServer I can see that the Status on host-373364 is Active. It now seems that the installation I made on my server is different if I login through my Browser on my PC so this shows a Status of Blocked even though it is active on my server. How can I unblock it and link through to the valid License?
Clime Developer  
#13 Posted : Sunday, June 27, 2021 4:55:56 PM(UTC)
Clime Developer

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/29/2021(UTC)
Posts: 16
United Kingdom
Location: Lancaster

Thanks for that. I have placed the sqlite database file in the SolutionFiles folder so all set for testing. The next problem I encountered is that the LicenseServer on http://127.0.0.1:8088/licenses has a Status of blocked so I am being told that I don't have a valid License. However if I login to my server using RDC and go to Configure LicenseServer I can see that the Status on host-373364 is Active. It now seems that the installation I made on my server is different if I login through my Browser on my PC so this shows a Status of Blocked even though it is active on my server. How can I unblock it and link through to the valid License?
Clime Developer  
#14 Posted : Sunday, June 27, 2021 4:57:04 PM(UTC)
Clime Developer

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/29/2021(UTC)
Posts: 16
United Kingdom
Location: Lancaster

Thanks for that. I have placed the sqlite database file in the SolutionFiles folder so all set for testing. The next problem I encountered is that the LicenseServer on http://127.0.0.1:8088/licenses has a Status of blocked so I am being told that I don't have a valid License. However if I login to my server using RDC and go to Configure LicenseServer I can see that the Status on host-373364 is Active. It now seems that the installation I made on my server is different if I login through my Browser on my PC so this shows a Status of Blocked even though it is active on my server. How can I unblock it and link through to the valid License?
Clime Developer  
#15 Posted : Sunday, June 27, 2021 4:57:29 PM(UTC)
Clime Developer

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/29/2021(UTC)
Posts: 16
United Kingdom
Location: Lancaster

Thanks for that. I have placed the sqlite database file in the SolutionFiles folder so all set for testing. The next problem I encountered is that the LicenseServer on http://127.0.0.1:8088/licenses has a Status of blocked so I am being told that I don't have a valid License. However if I login to my server using RDC and go to Configure LicenseServer I can see that the Status on host-373364 is Active. It now seems that the installation I made on my server is different if I login through my Browser on my PC so this shows a Status of Blocked even though it is active on my server. How can I unblock it and link through to the valid License?
bbv  
#16 Posted : Monday, June 28, 2021 10:08:56 AM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 466

Was thanked: 78 time(s) in 78 post(s)
It is impossible that the same LicenseServer reports license as active and as blocked depending from which computer you are looking at it. Once again, you have something wrong in your installation, probably two LicenseServer installations which could be the case, for example, if you've installed one LicenseServer when installing MobileTogether Server and another one independently
Clime Developer  
#17 Posted : Monday, June 28, 2021 10:34:40 AM(UTC)
Clime Developer

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/29/2021(UTC)
Posts: 16
United Kingdom
Location: Lancaster

The sequence I followed was this. It might be helpful to others so that they don't get into this same difficulty.
Initially I downloaded the Mobile Together Server installation package to my PC and started unpacking it before I realised that this needed to be done on a server.
I set up a VPS and logged into it using Remote Desktop Connection. I then copied over the Mobile Together Server Installation Package from my PC to my VPS and installed Mobile Together License Server using the License key I had been sent for the evaluation period of 30 days.
Then I installed Mobile Together Server and tried to set it up using the same Remote Desktop Connection. This is when I started running into problems and started this support exchange. I could not access the Containers.
I then was informed by you that I should use a Browser so I did this from my PC and since then have been able to Configure the Mobile Together Server. However, the License Server shows Blocked, through the Browser.
Now when I access the VPS through RDC I can see that the License Server is running and is Active.
Please can you suggest what I might do to begin using my server for testing? I have already used up 4 days of my 30 in installation and I have a lot of testing to do to evaluate this system properly.
bbv  
#18 Posted : Monday, June 28, 2021 10:49:30 AM(UTC)
bbv

Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 7/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 466

Was thanked: 78 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Because of multiple attempts you made on your test way, it is unclear what is the situation. I would simply try to uninstall MobileTogether and LicenseServer and reinstall MobileTogether Server with the option LicenseServer installed on the same computer, then request a new trial key-code and go ahead.

Basically make sure that there is no installation chaos which would simply cost time in future
Users browsing this topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.